Bonnie Mason & Associates Counselling Inc.

Registered Marriage and Family Therapist Therapy, Consultation, Support and Guidance

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Bonnie Mason operates within her own corporation, Bonnie Mason & Associates Counselling Inc. She recognizes the importance of privacy in relation to personal information that she collects, uses and receives from her clients and she attempts to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and security of such information. This Policy describes the principles she applies with protecting client personal information in her custody and control.

Definition

“Collection” means the act of gathering, acquiring or obtaining personal information from any source, by any means.

“Consent” means a voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent may be express or implied.

“Express consent” means that an individual, knowing what personal information is being collected and for what purposes, willingly agrees to the information being collected, used and disclosed as notified. It may be given in writing or verbally.

“Implied consent” exists when an individual is “deemed” to consent to collection, use or disclosure of personal information if the individual voluntarily provides it for a purpose that would, at the time, be considered obvious to a reasonable person.

“PIPA” means the Personal Information Protection Act which governs how private sector organizations in British Columbia collect, use, disclose and secure personal information.

“Personal information” means all information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information such as the name, position, business telephone, e-mail, and fax numbers of an individual.

Privacy Commitment

Bonnie Mason is committed to respecting client privacy, and acknowledges the sensitivity of the personal information which may be provided to her in the course of providing therapy services to her clients. She is responsible for the confidentiality of the personal information in her custody and control and she strives at all times to ensure that her policies and practices are consistent with PIPA.

Client Information

Client personal information is collected, used and disclosed for the following purposes:

Bonnie Mason limits the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for identified purposes and as permitted by law. She does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law.

Security

Bonnie Mason recognizes her obligation to protect personal information, including client personal information, by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These may include taking appropriate and reasonable steps on a technological, contractual, administrative or physical security basis to protect personal information, including client personal information, against risks such as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction.

Retention

Bonnie Mason retains personal information, including client personal information, only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

Accuracy, Access and Questions

Bonnie Mason takes steps to ensure that personal information, including client personal information, is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

PIPA permits an individual to access their personal information under Bonnie Mason’s custody or control, and information on how their personal information is being used or disclosed by her, including the names of the individuals and organizations to whom their personal information under her custody or control has been disclosed by her. Bonnie Mason will respond to all such requests in compliance with PIPA.

The law permits individuals, including clients, to request correction to errors or omissions in their personal information in our custody or control. We will respond to all such requests in compliance with the Act.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information in Bonnie Mason’s custody or control, please contact the corporation’s Privacy Officer, Bonnie Mason at bonniemason99@shaw.ca. If you have a concern with respect to her handling of your personal information, you may contact the corporation’s Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern.

© Bonnie Mason & Associates Counselling Inc., Surrey, White Rock, BC  |  website designed by nrichmedia